Conference programme

10 June  
12:00 – 13.00 Registration and buffet lunch
13:00 – 13:30 Welcome and ministerial key note speech

  • Professor Jim McDonald – Principal University of Strathclyde
  • Ms Fiona Hyslop – Scottish Cabinet Secretary for Culture and External Affairs
  • Ms Line Fusdahl – Chair Troms Regional Council
13.30 – 14.30  Session 1 – Policy perspectives on regional cooperation in the Arctic
  • Mr Hannu Halinen – Finnish Arctic Ambassador
  • Mr Arve Skjerpen – Norwegian Government
  • Mr José Palma Andrés – EU Commission, Director DG regional and urban policy
  • Mr Jaime Reynolds – EU Commission, DG Environment
  • Other government officials TBC
  • Q&A
 14:30 – 15:30 Session 2 – Regional cooperation in the Arctic: opportunities & challenges

  • Dr Jeremy Wilkinson  (British Antarctic Survey) – Arctic Research Programmes
  • Dr Arno van der Zwet (EPRC) – ARC-NET Proposal: Towards a Collaborative Approach for Regional Cooperation in the Arctic
  • Discussion
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Session 3 – Working group sessions (1)

WG 1.1Cross-Arctic regional innovation: entrepreneur networks and economic diversification

  • Chair: Mr Christian Byrith – North Sea Region Programme
  • Discussant: Mr Mika Rantakokko – Centre for Internet Excellence

WG 1.2 – Addressing climate change and environmental challenges through regional networks in the Arctic

  • Chair: Mr Ole Damsgaard – Northern Periphery and Arctic Programme
  • Discussant: Dr Ray Leakey – Scottish Association for Marine Science

WG 1.3 Collaborative approaches to developing and diversifying regional resource based economies

  • Chair: Mr Jim Millard  – Scottish Government
  • Discussant: Dr Rasmus Ole Rasmussen – Nordregio
17.30 – 18:00

Feedback from working groups and summary

18.00

Close

19.30

Civic Reception courtesy of The Lord Provost. Venue 29 Glasgow (29 Royal Exchange Square)

11 June

 

9:00 – 9:15 Arrival (Coffee available)
09:15 – 10:45 Session 4: Working group sessions (2) 

WG 2.1 Community based cooperation in the Arctic

  • Chair:  Ms Baiba  Liepa – INTERACT
  • Discussant: Mr Rune Rafaelsen – Barents Secretariat

WG2.2 Collaborative regional energy projects in the Arctic

  • Chair: Mr Colin Imrie – Scottish Government
  • Discussant: Mr Johan Petter Barlindhaug – North Energy

WG 2.3 Developing regional  transport/accessibility solutions in the Arctic

  • Chair: Mr Ari Sirén  – BEAC
  • Discussant: Professor Alf Baird – Napier University

 

10:45 – 11:00  Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 Feedback from working group sessions and summary
11:30 – 12:30 Session 5 – Reflections on regional Arctic cooperation in practice

  • Ms Jane Rumble – UK Government
  • Dr Sveinung Eikeland and Ms Linda Stewart (University of the Arctic) – An Empowered North – with Shared Voices
  • Dr Irene McMaster (EPRC) – Northern Periphery and Arctic Programme: Cooperation in Practice
  • Discussion
12:30 – 13:00 Session 6: Conclusions and future developments
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

 For participants’ list click: Here